How to Survive

The Sundown Barrens is on the Desert Isle. Camps here are level 30–36 by day and 33–39 at night. Near the border with an easier region, camps keep to the lower half of the band, so the real spread leans a little lower than below.

Enemies

EnemyShare of camp members
DeadEye16.9%
Revolver16.9%
Gunner14%
Grenadier11.2%
Shielder11.2%
Assassin8.43%
Marauder8.43%
Grunt5.62%
Kamikaze5.62%
Loot Goblin1.69%

By camp level

LevelHow oftenMix
308.33%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%
3116.7%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%
3216.7%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%
3316.7%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%
3416.7%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%
3516.7%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%
368.33%DeadEye 16.9% · Revolver 16.9% · Gunner 14% · Grenadier 11.2% · Shielder 11.2% · Assassin 8.43% · Marauder 8.43% · Grunt 5.62% · Kamikaze 5.62% · Loot Goblin 1.69%

Drops here

Open an enemy for its table. Day uses the camp's level; at night pick the risen level (+3).

DeadEye

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/3 33.3%
Copper Ore 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Gold Ore 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Coal 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Gear 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Silk 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Brimstone 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Scope Lens 1 1/3 33.3%
Revolver

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 4–8 1/4 25%
Copper Ore 1 1/14 7.14%
Gold Ore 1 1/42 2.38%
Coal 1 1/21 4.76%
Gear 1 1/21 4.76%
Silk 1 1/21 4.76%
Thick Hide 1 1/42 2.38%
Brimstone 1 1/14 7.14%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 20–31 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Spent Casings 1–2 1/2 50%
Gunner

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/3 33.3%
Copper Ore 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Gold Ore 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Coal 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Gear 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Silk 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Brimstone 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Spring 1–2 1/2 50%
Grenadier

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/3 33.3%
Copper Ore 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Gold Ore 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Coal 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Gear 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Silk 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Brimstone 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Black Powder 1–2 1/2 50%
Shielder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/3 33.3%
Copper Ore 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Gold Ore 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Coal 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Gear 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Silk 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Brimstone 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Scrap Metal 1–2 1/2 50%
Assassin

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/3 33.3%
Copper Ore 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Gold Ore 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Coal 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Gear 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Silk 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Brimstone 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Shadow Silk 1 1/3 33.3%
Marauder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/3 33.3%
Copper Ore 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Gold Ore 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Coal 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Gear 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Silk 1–2 1/11 9.07%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/21.5 4.65%
Brimstone 1–2 1/7.54 13.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Horn 1 1/2 50%
Grunt

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 4–8 1/4 25%
Copper Ore 1 1/14 7.14%
Gold Ore 1 1/42 2.38%
Coal 1 1/21 4.76%
Gear 1 1/21 4.76%
Silk 1 1/21 4.76%
Thick Hide 1 1/42 2.38%
Brimstone 1 1/14 7.14%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 20–31 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Bone 1 1/4 25%
Kamikaze

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 4–8 1/4 25%
Copper Ore 1 1/14 7.14%
Gold Ore 1 1/42 2.38%
Coal 1 1/21 4.76%
Gear 1 1/21 4.76%
Silk 1 1/21 4.76%
Thick Hide 1 1/42 2.38%
Brimstone 1 1/14 7.14%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 20–31 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Black Powder 1 1/2 50%
Loot Goblin

Rolled 3 times a kill (one roll per loot pile). Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 8–16 1/2 50%
Copper Ore 1 1/7.0 14.3%
Gold Ore 1 1/21 4.76%
Coal 1 1/10.5 9.52%
Gear 1 1/10.5 9.52%
Silk 1 1/10.5 9.52%
Thick Hide 1 1/21 4.76%
Brimstone 1 1/7.0 14.3%
Professional Lure 1 1/2.72 36.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/15.3 6.53%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/29.5 3.38%
Leech Bait 1 1/118 0.846%
Coconut 1 1/118 0.846%
Carrot 1 1/118 0.846%
Fish Bucket 1 1/118 0.846%
Gold 20–31 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/16 6.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/54.5 1.83%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/400 0.250%
Treasure map 1 1/15 6.67%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Gold Nugget 1 1/2 50%

Crypts

Places

  • Sunwash Cove · peaceful place (tidepool)
  • Preacher's Spring · peaceful place (spring)
  • Shrine of the Goblin Shark
  • Last Chance
  • Red Table Mesa
  • Broken Wheel Arch
  • Devil's Gate
  • The Salt Pan
  • The Boneyard
  • The Last Chance Saloon
  • The Lucky Strike
  • Virgil's Ranch
  • Sidewinder
  • The Dusty Homestead
  • Coyote Tank
  • Needle Flat
  • Dead Mule Wash
  • The Old Mission
  • Boot Hill
  • The Survey Camp
  • Wheel Station