How to Survive

The Ashen Waste is on the West Isle. Camps here are level 24–30 by day and 27–33 at night. Near the border with an easier region, camps keep to the lower half of the band, so the real spread leans a little lower than below.

Enemies

EnemyShare of camp members
DeadEye13.6%
Grenadier13.6%
Gunner13.6%
Shielder13.6%
Assassin10.9%
Grunt10.9%
Kamikaze8.15%
Revolver8.15%
Marauder5.43%
Loot Goblin2.17%

By camp level

LevelHow oftenMix
248.33%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%
2516.7%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%
2616.7%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%
2716.7%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%
2816.7%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%
2916.7%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%
308.33%DeadEye 13.6% · Grenadier 13.6% · Gunner 13.6% · Shielder 13.6% · Assassin 10.9% · Grunt 10.9% · Kamikaze 8.15% · Revolver 8.15% · Marauder 5.43% · Loot Goblin 2.17%

Drops here

Open an enemy for its table. Day uses the camp's level; at night pick the risen level (+3).

DeadEye

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/3 33.3%
Iron Ore 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Coal 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Mushroom 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Silk 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Hide 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Crystal 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Cinder Ash 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Scope Lens 1 1/3 33.3%
Grenadier

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/3 33.3%
Iron Ore 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Coal 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Mushroom 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Silk 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Hide 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Crystal 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Cinder Ash 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Black Powder 1–2 1/2 50%
Gunner

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/3 33.3%
Iron Ore 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Coal 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Mushroom 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Silk 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Hide 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Crystal 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Cinder Ash 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Spring 1–2 1/2 50%
Shielder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/3 33.3%
Iron Ore 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Coal 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Mushroom 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Silk 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Hide 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Crystal 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Cinder Ash 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Scrap Metal 1–2 1/2 50%
Assassin

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/3 33.3%
Iron Ore 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Coal 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Mushroom 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Silk 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Hide 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Crystal 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Cinder Ash 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Shadow Silk 1 1/3 33.3%
Grunt

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 3–7 1/4 25%
Iron Ore 1 1/16 6.25%
Coal 1 1/24 4.17%
Mushroom 1 1/24 4.17%
Silk 1 1/24 4.17%
Hide 1 1/48 2.08%
Crystal 1 1/48 2.08%
Thick Hide 1 1/16 6.25%
Cinder Ash 1 1/24 4.17%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 17–26 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Bone 1 1/4 25%
Kamikaze

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 3–7 1/4 25%
Iron Ore 1 1/16 6.25%
Coal 1 1/24 4.17%
Mushroom 1 1/24 4.17%
Silk 1 1/24 4.17%
Hide 1 1/48 2.08%
Crystal 1 1/48 2.08%
Thick Hide 1 1/16 6.25%
Cinder Ash 1 1/24 4.17%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 17–26 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Black Powder 1 1/2 50%
Revolver

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 3–7 1/4 25%
Iron Ore 1 1/16 6.25%
Coal 1 1/24 4.17%
Mushroom 1 1/24 4.17%
Silk 1 1/24 4.17%
Hide 1 1/48 2.08%
Crystal 1 1/48 2.08%
Thick Hide 1 1/16 6.25%
Cinder Ash 1 1/24 4.17%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 17–26 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Spent Casings 1–2 1/2 50%
Marauder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/3 33.3%
Iron Ore 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Coal 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Mushroom 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Silk 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Hide 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Crystal 1–2 1/24.5 4.08%
Thick Hide 1–2 1/8.53 11.7%
Cinder Ash 1–2 1/12.5 7.99%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Horn 1 1/2 50%
Loot Goblin

Rolled 3 times a kill (one roll per loot pile). Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 7–13 1/2 50%
Iron Ore 1 1/8.0 12.5%
Coal 1 1/12 8.33%
Mushroom 1 1/12 8.33%
Silk 1 1/12 8.33%
Hide 1 1/24 4.17%
Crystal 1 1/24 4.17%
Thick Hide 1 1/8.0 12.5%
Cinder Ash 1 1/12 8.33%
Professional Lure 1 1/2.72 36.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/15.3 6.53%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/29.5 3.38%
Leech Bait 1 1/118 0.846%
Coconut 1 1/118 0.846%
Carrot 1 1/118 0.846%
Fish Bucket 1 1/118 0.846%
Gold 17–26 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/16 6.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/54.5 1.83%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/400 0.250%
Treasure map 1 1/15 6.67%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Gold Nugget 1 1/2 50%

Crypts

Places

  • Cinder Springs · peaceful place (spring)
  • Grey Tide Pools · peaceful place (tidepool)
  • The Spires
  • The Bone Flats
  • The Scorched Chapel
  • Rustwater