How to Survive

Hoarfrost Reach is on the Alpine Isle. Camps here are level 36–42 by day and 39–45 at night. Near the border with an easier region, camps keep to the lower half of the band, so the real spread leans a little lower than below.

Enemies

EnemyShare of camp members
DeadEye18%
Assassin15.5%
Shielder15.5%
Grenadier10.3%
Gunner10.3%
Grunt7.73%
Marauder7.73%
Revolver7.73%
Kamikaze5.15%
Loot Goblin2.06%

By camp level

LevelHow oftenMix
368.33%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%
3716.7%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%
3816.7%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%
3916.7%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%
4016.7%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%
4116.7%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%
428.33%DeadEye 18% · Assassin 15.5% · Shielder 15.5% · Grenadier 10.3% · Gunner 10.3% · Grunt 7.73% · Marauder 7.73% · Revolver 7.73% · Kamikaze 5.15% · Loot Goblin 2.06%

Drops here

Open an enemy for its table. Day uses the camp's level; at night pick the risen level (+3).

DeadEye

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/3 33.3%
Silver Ore 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Frost Shard 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Coal 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Gear 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Brimstone 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Scope Lens 1 1/3 33.3%
Assassin

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/3 33.3%
Silver Ore 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Frost Shard 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Coal 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Gear 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Brimstone 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Shadow Silk 1 1/3 33.3%
Shielder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/3 33.3%
Silver Ore 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Frost Shard 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Coal 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Gear 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Brimstone 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Scrap Metal 1–2 1/2 50%
Grenadier

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/3 33.3%
Silver Ore 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Frost Shard 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Coal 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Gear 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Brimstone 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Black Powder 1–2 1/2 50%
Gunner

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/3 33.3%
Silver Ore 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Frost Shard 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Coal 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Gear 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Brimstone 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Spring 1–2 1/2 50%
Grunt

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 5–9 1/4 25%
Silver Ore 1 1/12 8.33%
Frost Shard 1 1/18 5.56%
Snow Pelt 1 1/12 8.33%
Coal 1 1/18 5.56%
Gear 1 1/36 2.78%
Brimstone 1 1/36 2.78%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 23–36 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Bone 1 1/4 25%
Marauder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/3 33.3%
Silver Ore 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Frost Shard 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/6.55 15.3%
Coal 1–2 1/9.53 10.5%
Gear 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Brimstone 1–2 1/18.5 5.40%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Horn 1 1/2 50%
Revolver

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 5–9 1/4 25%
Silver Ore 1 1/12 8.33%
Frost Shard 1 1/18 5.56%
Snow Pelt 1 1/12 8.33%
Coal 1 1/18 5.56%
Gear 1 1/36 2.78%
Brimstone 1 1/36 2.78%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 23–36 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Spent Casings 1–2 1/2 50%
Kamikaze

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 5–9 1/4 25%
Silver Ore 1 1/12 8.33%
Frost Shard 1 1/18 5.56%
Snow Pelt 1 1/12 8.33%
Coal 1 1/18 5.56%
Gear 1 1/36 2.78%
Brimstone 1 1/36 2.78%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 23–36 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Black Powder 1 1/2 50%
Loot Goblin

Rolled 3 times a kill (one roll per loot pile). Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 9–18 1/2 50%
Silver Ore 1 1/6.0 16.7%
Frost Shard 1 1/9.0 11.1%
Snow Pelt 1 1/6.0 16.7%
Coal 1 1/9.0 11.1%
Gear 1 1/18 5.56%
Brimstone 1 1/18 5.56%
Professional Lure 1 1/2.72 36.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/15.3 6.53%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/29.5 3.38%
Leech Bait 1 1/118 0.846%
Coconut 1 1/118 0.846%
Carrot 1 1/118 0.846%
Fish Bucket 1 1/118 0.846%
Gold 23–36 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/16 6.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/54.5 1.83%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/400 0.250%
Treasure map 1 1/15 6.67%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Gold Nugget 1 1/2 50%

Crypts

Places

  • Shrine of the Pufferfish
  • Frostreach Landing
  • Frostreach Pass
  • Glassmere
  • Old Lookout
  • Rimeholt
  • Snowdrift Fire · peaceful place (campfire)
  • Steamwell Springs · peaceful place (spring)
  • The North Peak
  • The Blue Ember
  • Gull's Drop Chapel