How to Survive

Emberfall Caldera is on the Cinder Isle. Camps here are level 42–48 by day and 45–51 at night. Near the border with an easier region, camps keep to the lower half of the band, so the real spread leans a little lower than below.

Enemies

EnemyShare of camp members
Grenadier14.7%
Gunner14.7%
Shielder14.7%
Kamikaze12.3%
Marauder12.3%
DeadEye9.80%
Grunt7.35%
Revolver7.35%
Assassin4.90%
Loot Goblin1.96%

By camp level

LevelHow oftenMix
428.33%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%
4316.7%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%
4416.7%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%
4516.7%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%
4616.7%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%
4716.7%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%
488.33%Grenadier 14.7% · Gunner 14.7% · Shielder 14.7% · Kamikaze 12.3% · Marauder 12.3% · DeadEye 9.80% · Grunt 7.35% · Revolver 7.35% · Assassin 4.90% · Loot Goblin 1.96%

Drops here

Open an enemy for its table. Day uses the camp's level; at night pick the risen level (+3).

Grenadier

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/3 33.3%
Cobalt Ore 1–2 1/6.05 16.5%
Obsidian 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Magma Core 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Brimstone 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Coal 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Black Powder 1–2 1/2 50%
Gunner

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/3 33.3%
Cobalt Ore 1–2 1/6.05 16.5%
Obsidian 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Magma Core 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Brimstone 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Coal 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Spring 1–2 1/2 50%
Shielder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/3 33.3%
Cobalt Ore 1–2 1/6.05 16.5%
Obsidian 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Magma Core 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Brimstone 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Coal 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Scrap Metal 1–2 1/2 50%
Kamikaze

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 5–10 1/4 25%
Cobalt Ore 1 1/11 9.09%
Obsidian 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Magma Core 1 1/33 3.03%
Brimstone 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Coal 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Snow Pelt 1 1/33 3.03%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 26–41 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Black Powder 1 1/2 50%
Marauder

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/3 33.3%
Cobalt Ore 1–2 1/6.05 16.5%
Obsidian 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Magma Core 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Brimstone 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Coal 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Horn 1 1/2 50%
DeadEye

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/3 33.3%
Cobalt Ore 1–2 1/6.05 16.5%
Obsidian 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Magma Core 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Brimstone 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Coal 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Scope Lens 1 1/3 33.3%
Grunt

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 5–10 1/4 25%
Cobalt Ore 1 1/11 9.09%
Obsidian 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Magma Core 1 1/33 3.03%
Brimstone 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Coal 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Snow Pelt 1 1/33 3.03%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 26–41 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Bone 1 1/4 25%
Revolver

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 5–10 1/4 25%
Cobalt Ore 1 1/11 9.09%
Obsidian 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Magma Core 1 1/33 3.03%
Brimstone 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Coal 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Snow Pelt 1 1/33 3.03%
Professional Lure 1 1/6.81 14.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/38.3 2.61%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/73.9 1.35%
Leech Bait 1 1/295 0.338%
Coconut 1 1/295 0.338%
Carrot 1 1/295 0.338%
Fish Bucket 1 1/295 0.338%
Gold 26–41 1/120 0.833%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/80 1.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/273 0.367%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/2000 0.050%
Treasure map 1 1/150 0.667%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Spent Casings 1–2 1/2 50%
Assassin

One roll a kill. Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/3 33.3%
Cobalt Ore 1–2 1/6.05 16.5%
Obsidian 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Magma Core 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Brimstone 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Coal 1–2 1/8.78 11.4%
Snow Pelt 1–2 1/17 5.88%
Professional Lure 1 1/5.45 18.4%
Scientific Lure 1 1/30.6 3.26%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/59.1 1.69%
Leech Bait 1 1/236 0.423%
Coconut 1 1/236 0.423%
Carrot 1 1/236 0.423%
Fish Bucket 1 1/236 0.423%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/46.7 2.14%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/159 0.629%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/1167 0.086%
Treasure map 1 1/90 1.11%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Shadow Silk 1 1/3 33.3%
Loot Goblin

Rolled 3 times a kill (one roll per loot pile). Every row rolls on its own, so a kill can drop several. At night an island camp stands 3 levels higher than by day, and its table is read at that level: pick the risen level.

ItemQuantityRarityChance
Gold 10–20 1/2 50%
Cobalt Ore 1 1/5.5 18.2%
Obsidian 1 1/8.25 12.1%
Magma Core 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Brimstone 1 1/8.25 12.1%
Coal 1 1/8.25 12.1%
Snow Pelt 1 1/16.5 6.06%
Professional Lure 1 1/2.72 36.7%
Scientific Lure 1 1/15.3 6.53%
Professional Boss Lure 1 1/29.5 3.38%
Leech Bait 1 1/118 0.846%
Coconut 1 1/118 0.846%
Carrot 1 1/118 0.846%
Fish Bucket 1 1/118 0.846%
Gold 26–41 1/60 1.67%
Clothing (Common) 1 1/16 6.25%
Clothing (Uncommon) 1 1/54.5 1.83%
Clothing (Rare) 1 1/400 0.250%
Treasure map 1 1/15 6.67%
Ruby 1 1/450 0.222%
Emerald 1 1/450 0.222%
Sapphire 1 1/450 0.222%
Amethyst 1 1/200 0.500%
Diamond 1 1/400 0.250%
Gold Nugget 1 1/2 50%

Crypts

Places

  • Slagport Landing
  • The Caldera
  • Cinder Cone
  • Basalt Bluffs
  • Ember Ford
  • The Span
  • Cinderhold